The 159 Books I Read in 2007
- Circling My Mother - Mary Gordon - 4.0
- Rigged - Ben Mezrich - 2.0
- The God of Animals - Aryn Kyle - 4.0
- Little Dorrit - Charles Dickens - 4.0
- Them - Nathan McCall - 4.5
- The Collectors - David Baldacci - 2.0
- Rape: A Love Story - Joyce Carol Oates - 4.5
- Sons and Other Flammable Objects - Porochista Khakpour - 4.0
- The Five Secrets You Must Discover Before You Die - John Izzo - 3.5
- What's So Great About America - Dinesh D'Souza - 4.0
- Maggie Again - John D. Husband - 3.5
- The Almost Moon - Alice Sebold - 4.0
- Loop Group - Larry McMurtry - 4.0
- The Seventh Sacrament - David Hewson - 3.0
- Sleep Toward Heaven - Amanda Eyre Ward - 3.5
- Christmas Jars - Jason F. Wright - 3.0
- Shalimar the Clown - Salmon Rushdie - 4.5
- The Virgin Suicides - Jeffrey Eugenides - 3.5
- The Songcatcher - Sharyn McCrumb - 3.0
- The Air We Breathe - Andrea Barrett - 3.5
- The Punch - John Feinstein - 4.0
- Never Surrender - Michael Dobbs - 4.0
- The Melancholy Fate of Capt. Lewis - Michael Pritchett - 3.5
- Matrimony: A Novel - Joshua Henkin - 4.0
- I Never Saw Paris - Harry I. Freund - 3.5
- Darkness Falls - Kyle Mills - 4.0
- The Dead Guy Interviews - Michael A. Stusser - 2.5
- The Welsh Girl - Peter Ho Davies - 4.0
- The Hours - Michael Cunningham - 4.5
- The Uncommon Reader - Alan Bennett - 4.5
- McIlhenny's Gold: How a Louisiana Family Built the Tabasco Empire - Jeffrey Rothfeder - 4.0
- The Prisoner of Guantanamo - Dan Fesperman - 4.0
- Consolation - Michael Redhill - 4.0
- The Witches of Dixie - Laura Stamps - 3.5
- Infidel - Ayaan Hirsi Ali - 5.0
- Encore: Finding Work That Matters in the Second Half of Life - Marc Freedman - 4.0
- Rat Run - Gerald Seymour - 4.0
- The Monsters of Templeton - Lauren Groff - 4.0
- Nineteen Minutes - Jodi Picoult - 2.5
- And Then You Die - Michael Dibdin - 3.0
- Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures - Vincent Lam - 4.0
- Red Rover - Deirdre McNamer - 3.0
- On Golden Pond...Or Up the Creek? - F. Bill Billimoria - 4.0
- The Stolen Child - Keith Donohue - 4.0
- Crazies to the Left of Me, Wimps to the Right - Bernard Goldberg - 3.5
- He Who Fears the Wolf - Karin Fossum - 4.0
- Yao: A Life in Two Worlds - Yao Ming, Ric Bucher - 4.0
- The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini - 5.0
- The Afghan - Frederick Forsyth - 2.5
- When the Devil Holds the Candle - Karin Fossum - 3.0
- Prisoner of Tehran: A Memoir - Marina Nemat - 4.5
- Getting a Life - Jacqueline Blix & David Heitmiller - 3.0
- The Thursday Night Letters - P.K. Munroe - 4.0
- Don't Look Back - Karin Fossum - 4.0
- You Had Me at Halo - Amanda Ashby - 3.0
- Among Other Things, I've Taken Up Smoking - Aoibheann Sweeney - 3.5
- The Indian Bride - Karin Fossum - 4.0
- The Water's Lovely - Ruth Rendell - 4.0
- A Hell of a Place to Lose a Cow - Tim Brookes - 3.0
- The Guardians - Ana Castillo - 3.0
- The Tin Roof Blowdown - James Lee Burke - 5.0
- Rats - Robert Sullivan - 3.5
- The Rope Eater - Ben Jones - 2.0
- Now They Call Me Infidel - Nonie Darwish - 4.0
- Sole Survivor - Dean Koontz - 3.0
- Blaze - Stephen King - 2.0
- A Short History of Nearly Everything - Bill Bryson - 4.0
- A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini - 4.0
- Year of Wonders - Geraldine Brooks - 3.5
- Truck: A Love Story - Michael Perry - 4.0
- Priest - Ken Bruen - 4.0
- Hooked - Matt Richtel - 2.5
- The Big Clock - Kenneth Fearing - 2.5
- March - Geraldine Brooks - 4.0
- True to the Roots - Monte Dutton - 3.0
- The Chess Machine - Robert Lohr - 3.5
- Bang the Drum Slowly - Mark Harris - 4.0
- The Postman - David Brin - 3.0
- What the Dead Know - Laura Lippman - 3.5
- Forgive Me - Amanda Eyre Ward - 4.0
- American Pastoral - Philip Roth - 3.5
- I Married a Dead Man - Cornell Woolrich - 3.5
- Gods in Alabama - Joshilyn Jackson - 3.0
- The Glory Cloak - Patricia O'Brien - 4.0
- The Female of the Species - Joyce Carol Oates - 3.0
- The Camel Bookmobile - Masha Hamilton - 3.0
- Freakonomics - Steven Levitt, Stephen Dubner - 3.5
- Great Expectations - Charles Dickens - 5.0
- The Dramatist - Ken Bruen - 4.0
- Mistress of the Art of Death - Ariana Franklin - 4.0
- A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole - 4.5
- So Many Books, So Little Time - Sara Nelson - 4.0
- Middlesex - Jeffrey Eugenides - 3.0
- Oil on the Brain - Lisa Margonelli - 4.0
- A Death in Belmont - Sebastian Junger - 3.5
- Calibre - Ken Bruen - 3.0
- Blindness - Jose Saramago - 4.0
- Wise Blood - Flannery O'Connor - 4.0
- The Winds of Time - Chad Oliver - 3.0
- The Known World - Edward P. Jones - 5.0
- When Madeline Was Young - Jane Hamilton - 3.0
- 102 Minutes - Jim Dwyer, Kevin Flynn - 4.0
- Queenan Country - Joe Queenan - 3.5
- The Overnight - Ramsey Campbell - 2.5
- The Guards - Ken Bruen - 4.0
- Black Girl / White Girl - Joyce Carol Oates - 3.5
- Season of the Witch - Natasha Mostert - 4.0
- The Last Town on Earth - Thomas Mullen - 3.0
- Bee Season - Myla Goldberg - 2.5
- Jericho's Road - Elmer Kelton - 3.5
- The Triumph of the Thriller - Patrick Anderson - 4.0
- Mockingbird - Charles J. Shields - 4.0
- Falling through the Earth - Danielle Trussoni - 3.0
- Mozart and Leadbelly - Ernest J. Gaines - 3.0
- Taps - Willie Morris - 3.5
- The Defining Moment - Jonathan Alter - 3.0
- Finn - Jon Clinch - 4.0
- A Lesson Before Dying - Ernest J. Gaines - 5.0
- The Inhabited World - David Long - 3.5
- The Blunderer - Patricia Highsmith - 4.0
- Carry Me Back - Laura Watt - 3.5
- The Big One-Oh - Dean Pitchford - 4.0
- A Gathering of Old Men - Ernest J. Gaines - 5.0
- Ripley Under Ground - Patricia Highsmith - 3.0
- Fraud - Anita Brookner - 3.0
- The Rise of Silas Lapham - William Dean Howells - 5.0
- Shadow Man - Cody McFadyen - 4.0
- Leave Me Alone, I'm Reading - Maureen Corrigan - 3.0
- Written in Bones - Paul Bahn, editor - 4.0
- Beautiful Shadow - Andrew Wilson - 5.0
- The Accidental - Ali Smith - 3.0
- The Horizontal World - Debra Marquart - 3.5
- The Talented Mr. Ripley - Particia Highsmith - 4.5
- Probable Cause - Theresa Schwegel - 2.0
- Charming Billy - Alice McDermott - 3.0
- Main Street - Sinclair Lewis - 5.0
- Prior Bad Acts - Tami Hoag - 3.0
- The Perfect Thing - Steven Levy - 4.0
- Martin Dressler - Steven Millhauser - 2.5
- Ava's Man - Rick Bragg - 5.0
- Crow Lake - Mary Lawson - 5.0
- The Care and Feeding of Books Old and New - M. Rosenberg & B. Marcowitz - 4.0
- A Shortcut in Time - Charles Dickinson - 4.0
- Officer Down - Theresa Schwegel - 3.0
- The Man in My Basement - Walter Mosley - 3.5
- Heat and Other Stories - Joyce Carol Oates - 4.0
- How Reading Changed My Life - Anna Quindlen - 4.5
- Being Dead - Jim Crace - 4.0
- Look at Me - Anita Brookner - 3.0
- Hide and Seek - Ian Rankin - 3.0
- Fortunate Son - Walter Mosley - 1.5
- Galatea 2.2 - Richard Powers - 2.5
- Inkheart - Cornelia Funke - 4.0
- A Disorder Peculiar to the Country - Ken Kalfus - 2.0
- The Plot Against America - Philip Roth - 2.0
- Exile - Denise Mina - 3.0
- How Nashville Became Music City - Michael Kosser - 4.5
- Until I Find You - John Irving - 2.5
- The Other Side of the Bridge - Mary Lawson - 4.5
No comments:
Post a Comment
I always love hearing from you guys...that's what keeps me book-blogging. Thanks for stopping by.