2010 Reading
The 125 Books I Read in 2010
- The Sentry - Robert Crais - 4.0
- The Boo - Pat Conroy - 3.0
- Inside of a Dog - Alexandra Horowitz - 4.0
- Territory - Emma Bull - 4.0
- North River - Pete Hamill - 5.0
- The Broken Shore - Peter Temple - 4.0
- Planet of the Apes - Pierre Boulle - 3.5
- In Memory of Junior - Clyde Edgerton - 3.5
- Book Lust to Go - Nancy Pearl - 5.0
- Bury Your Dead - Louise Penny - 5.0
- Bound to Last - Sean Manning, Editor - 5.0
- Crime Beat - Michael Conelly - 2.5
- Mark Twain's Other Woman - Laura Skandera Trombley - 4.0
- Set the Night on Fire - Libby Fischer Hellmann - 4.0
- The Story of Edgar Sawtelle - David Wroblewski - 4.0
- My Reading Life - Pat Conroy - 5.0
- For Love of Country - William C. Hammond - 4.0
- Silence of the Grave - Arnaldur Indridason - 4.0
- Djibouti - Elmore Leonard - 2.5
- In Mania's Memory - Lisa Birnie - 4.0
- Moonlight Mile - Dennis Lehane - 4.0
- Zen and the Art of Surfing - Greg Gutierrez - 4.0
- City of Tranquil Light - Bo Caldwell - 5.0
- Nashville Chrome - Rick Bass - 3.0
- The Paris Vendetta - Steve Berry - 2.5
- Washington: A Life - Ron Chernow - 5.0
- Two of the Deadliest - Elizabeth George, ed. - 3.0
- At Home - Bill Bryson - 4.0
- Dark Road to Darjeeling - Deanna Raybourn - 4.0
- Arctic Chill - Arnaldur Indridason - 4.5
- Todos Santos - Deborah Clearman - 4.0
- Born Standing Up - Steve Martin - 3.0
- A World without Islam - Graham E. Fuller - 3.5
- Land of Ghosts - E.V. Seymour - 4.0
- S Is for Silence - Sue Grafton - 3.0
- The Hanging Tree - Bryan Gruley - 4.0
- The Lost and Forgotten Languages of Shanghai - Ruiyan Xu - 4.0
- Tammy Wynette: Tragic Country Queen - Jimmy McDonough - 5.0
- The Gettysburg Approach to Writing & Speaking Like a Professional - Philip Yaffe - 5.0
- The Crying Tree - Naseem Rakfa - 4.0
- The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno - Ellen Bryson - 3.0
- Identical Strangers - Elyse Schein, Paula Bernstein - 3.5
- Roger Maris: Baseball's Reluctant Hero - Tom Clavin, Danny Peary - 4.5
- Percival's Planet - Michael Byers - 3.0
- Beatrice and Virgil - Yann Martel - 5.0
- The Peep Diaries - Hal Niedzviecki - 3.0
- Ordinary Thunderstorms - William Boyd - 3.0
- Composed: A Memoir - Rosanne Cash - 4.0
- The White Garden - Stephanie Barron - 5.0
- The Fabulous Clipjoint - Fredric Brown - 4.0
- Perfect Reader - Maggie Pouncey - 4.0
- Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (Audio) - Seth Grahame-Smith - 4.0
- That's No Angry Mob, That's My Mom - Michael Graham - 4.0
- Shadow of the Swords - Kamran Pasha - 5.0
- Blockade Billy - Stephen King - 2.5
- War - Sebastian Junger - 5.0
- Me of Little Faith - Lewis Black - 2.5
- Running Dark - Jamie Freveletti - 4.0
- Careless in Red - Elizabeth George - 4.0
- Taroko Gorge - Jacob Ritari - 3.5
- Whiter Than Snow - Sandra Dallas - 4.0
- A Bad Day for Pretty - Sophie Littlefield - 3.5
- Home, Away - Jeff Gillenkirk - 5.0
- Far Cry - John Harvey - 5.0
- Unfinished Business: One Man's Extraordinary Year of Trying to Do the Right Things - Lee Kravitz - 3.5
- The Devil Amongst the Lawyers - Sharyn McCrumb - 4.0
- The Poacher's Son - Paul Doiron - 3.0
- The Third Rail - Michael Harvey - 2.5
- Mexico City Noir - Paco Ignacio Taibo II, ed. - 3.0
- Horns - Joe Hill - 3.5
- Mr. Peanut - Adam Ross - 2.5
- Damp Squid: The English Language Laid Bare - Jeremy Butterfield - 5.0
- Republic - Charles Sheehan-Miles - 4.0
- The Secret Speech - Tom Rob Smith - 5.0
- Not So Perfect - Nik Perring - 4.0
- Johnny Porno - Charlie Stella - 4.0
- A Week in December - Sebastian Faulkes - 4.0
- Losing My Cool - Thomas Chatterton Williams - 5.0
- Private Life - Jane Smiley - 3.0
- The Year of Magical Thinking - Joan Didion - 4.0
- One Last Thing to Do before I Die - Steven Drew Goldberg - 4.0
- Lay Down My Sword and Shield - James Lee Burke - 3.5
- A Time to Betray - Reza Kahlili - 4.0
- The Malthusian Catastrophe - Ernesto Robles - 4.0
- Roadside Crosses - Jeffery Deaver - 2.5
- Drood - Dan Simmons - 4.0
- The Lost Summer of Louisa May Alcott - Kelly O'Connor McNees - 3.5
- Top of the Order - Sean Manning, Ed. - 4.0
- Still Midnight - Denise Mina - 3.0
- Jane's Fame: How Jane Austen Conquered the World - Claire Harman - 4.0
- The Scent of Rain and Lightning - Nancy Pickard - 3.0
- The Man from Saigon - Marti Leimbach - 4.0
- Never Tell Our Business to Strangers - Jennifer Mascia - 3.0
- Remarkable Creatures - Tracy Chevalier - 5.0
- Lies My Mother Never Told Me - Kaylie Jones - 5.0
- Tower - Ken Bruen, Reed Farrel Coleman - 4.5
- Watchlist: Two Serial Thrillers in One Killer Book - Multiple Authors - 3.0
- The Tennis Partner - Abraham Verghese - 4.0
- The Samaritan's Secret - Matt Beynon Rees - 4.0
- Noah's Compass - Anne Tyler - 3.5
- Bangkok 8 - John Burdett - 3.0
- Altar of Eden - James Rollins - 3.0
- Matterhorn: A Novel of the Vietnam War - Karl Marlantes - 4.5
- The Little Known - Janice Daugharty - 4.0
- 13 1/2 - Nevada Barr - 2.5
- Sleepless - Charlie Huston - 2.5
- A Fair Maiden - Joyce Carol Oates - 4.0
- The Things That Keep Us Here - Carla Buckley - 2.5
- T Is for Trespass - Sue Grafton - 4.0
- Game Change: Obama and the Clintons, McCain and Palin, and the Race of a Lifetime - John Heilemann and Mark Halperin - 4.0
- Highest Duty: My Search for What Really Matters - Chesley Sullenberger with Jeffrey Zaslow - 4.0
- Transfer of Power - Vince Flynn - 3.5
- The Bronx Kill - Peter Milligan - 3.0
- Cutting for Stone - Abraham Verghese - 5.0
- Goosetown: Reconstructing an Akron Neighborhood - Joyce Dyer - 4.0
- Homer & Langley - E.L. Doctorow - 4.0
- Blind Submission - Debra Ginsberg - 4.0
- Get Out of the Way - Daniel Dinges - 3.5
- Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times - Dr. Ralph Stanley, Eddie Dean - 4.0
- Boston Noir - Dennis Lehane, ed. - 3.0
- The Opposite Field - Jesse Katz - 4.0
- William S. and the Great Escape - Zilpha Keattey Snyder - 3.5
- The Calligrapher's Daughter - Eugenia Kim - 4.0
- The Unnamed - Joshua Ferris - 3.5
No comments:
Post a Comment
I always love hearing from you guys...that's what keeps me book-blogging. Thanks for stopping by.